2nd Tuesday Salons @ Mothership.NYC are informal, salon-style gatherings for artist friends & colleagues and other arts appreciators – come join us for wine, laughs and shared stories! The evening's highlight is generally a talk or other short production by our current Artist-in Residence onboard, followed by other visiting artists and/or local creatives. Improvised presentations by audience members are also very welcome: whoever wants to sing, play, perform or show us something cool will have the most appreciative audience in NYC!

Our doors are wide open to all comers as of 7:30 pm. 
We’ll have some wine and popcorn on hand; feel free to bring along anything else you’d like to see on the table. And, by all means, take along a friend, too!

December 11, 2018: A.I.R. Dusa Jesih (visual artist, Slovenia): 3rd Officer Noam Shoan (painter/poet/musician, Australia) and Brooklyn-based tin-can cello duo Jacob Cohen & Lenna Pierce

Nov 13, 2018: Venue changed to Last Frontier NYC:
Salon guest-produced by multi-disciplinary British artist KiNo Poet. He will present a live stage production of the upcoming underground tv show, New Vague City, featuring several NYC-based artists and musicians.

Oct 9, 2018: Venue changed to Last Frontier NYC:
A celebration of our Honorary Scholar-in-Residence, Fritjof Capra (Scientist & Author & Educator & Activist, Austria/Berkeley), with AIR Kirsty Whiten (Visual Artist, Scotland); Visiting Artist Marianne Skjeldal (Dancer&Choreographer&Performance Artist, Oslo); Visiting Artist Marie-Louise Jones  (Visual Artist, London); and local artist Megan Hornaday (Aerialist&Dancer, NYC)

Sep 11, 2018: Venue changed to Last Frontier NYC:
A celebration of our UK Collaborator, Alexandria Arts:  AIR Lotte Karlsen (Visual Artist & Arts Organizer, UK/Norway) & Scotto Mycklebust (Visual Artist & Arts Organizer, NYC); Anna Smith (Multimedia Artist, UK); Bibi Flores (Visual Artist, Mexico/US); Kelly Shaw Willman (Interdisciplinary Artist, US); ULTRACULTURAL OTHERS/ /UNDAKOV & Or Nah (Interdisciplinary Artists, NYC); Pablo Melchor (Multimedia Artist, Paris)

August 15, 2018: A.I.R. Till Lauer (illustrator, graphic designer and visual artist, Switzerland): 1st Officer Siw Laurent (interdisciplinary theater artist, Norway/NYC); multi-media assembly organized by repeat AIR Claire Zakiewicz (visual artist, London) with Mariana Alviárez (dancer, Venzuela); Aaron Moore (drummer, UK); Marcus Cummins (saxophonist, UK) and Lenna Pierce (singing cellist, NYC)

July 12, 2018: A.I.R. Cynthia Hua (researcher/artist / journalist , CA): Willy Hartland (animator, New York); musical dessert by Katy Gunn (singer/songwriter/musician/performing artist, New York+Copenhagen)

June 12, 2018:  Screening of To Keep the Light by Erica Fae (filmmaker/theatre-maker/actor/teacher, New York), with Q & A

May 8, 2018: A.I.R. Claire Zakiewicz, UK, with 2nd Officer Siw Laurent, Norway/France (performance ensemble); Walter Wlodarczyk (photographer, Brooklyn), musical dessert by TINTO TRIO (NYC-based Colombian-Italian band)

April 3, 2018: NOoSPHERE Arts' Residency Award Nomination Meeting, musical dessert by TINTO TRIO (NYC-based Colombian-Italian band)

March 6, 2018: A.I.R. Jue Yang (Playwright plus, China); A.I.R. Jen Coster (Printmaker plus, Baltimore), and Miao Jiaxin (Conceptual Artist, Brooklyn)

February 13, 2018: Captain Sol presents Mothership-NOoSPHERE Arts-Last Frontier community; Danny Gonzalez (Printmaker & Performance Artist, New York) presents Non Grata; Leah Siegel (Musician, New York) sings!

January 9, 2018: A.I.R. Hilde Marstrander (Visual Artist, Oslo); Terry Tapp (Visual Artist, New York); Lenna Pierce (Musician, New York)

December 12, 2017: Holiday Benefit Bazaar. Musical entertainment by 2nd Officer Siw Laurent (Actress & Vocalist, New York) and Katy Gunn (Musician & Performance Artist, New York).

November 14, 2017: Visiting Artists Lesley Kernochan (Los Angeles); Teenage Love (Copenhagen/New York) and Laura Colomban (Venice).
Artworks on display by A.I.R Claire Zakiewicz (Visual Artist, London) and Visiting Artist Camillla Hoffman (Helsingborg)

October 10, 2017A.I.R Alexa Wilson (Dancer/Performance Artist, Auckland) + Mayfield Brooks (Dancer/Choreographer, Brooklyn);
Mara Catalan (Photographer, Madrid/New York); Visiting Artist Elina Cullen (Visual Artist, Buenos Aires/Århus)

September 12, 2017A.I.R Claire Zakiewicz (Visual Artist, London); Sebastian Gollings (Photographer, Melbourne); Gordon Skinner (Filmmaker, New York)

August 8, 2017: Salsa class by former Crew Member Nelesi Rodríguez (Media Educator & Creative Practitioner, Caracas/New York)

July 11, 2017: Visiting Artist Zhongwen Hu (Painter, Shanghai); Luis Alonzo-Barkigia (Cross-disciplinary Artist, Tijuana); Adam Elstein (Photographer, New York)

June 13, 2017: A.I.R Mariana Soares (Painter, São Paulo); Richard Borge (Animator/Illustrator, New York); Katy Gunn (Performing Musical Artist, New York/Copenhagen)

May 9, 2017: A.I.R Claire Zakiewicz (Visual Artist, London); Visiting Artists David Alræk (Filmmaker, Bergen) & Cecilie Størkson (Writer, Bergen); Brooklyn poets Erica Schreiner & Craig Kite

April 11, 2017: A.I.R. Amplifier Collective (Art as Social Activism, Oslo)

Mar 14, 2017: A.I.R. Diane Victor (Visual Artist, Johannesburg)

Feb 14, 2017: A.I.R Celine Pelcé (Food Artist, Paris)

Jan 10, 2017: Mothership Crew Members & Extended Family

Dec 13, 2016: A.I.R Florian Pochlatko (Filmmaker, Vienna)